On The Farm

Meet The Participants

Projects

2019 Kansas Program

Aubrey Yabarra Farrell

Kindergarten Teacher

Dicease of Rockford

Dixon, IL

Sheila Watson

Teacher / STEM Club

Leon Counth Schools

Tallahassee, FL

Teresa Waters

Instructional Specialist Sr.

University of Arizona

Yuma, AZ

Leslee Tell

Teacher

Conway School District

Conway, AR

Susan Stinson

Teacher, FCS, FCCLA adviser

Southern Regional School District

Turnersville, NJ

Sara Seidling

STEM Support Technician

Oshkosh Area School District

Neenah, WI

Jessica Sadler

6th Grade Science Teacher and STEM Facilitator

USD 233

Olathe, KS

Jenny Rovner

Advanced Academics Program - STEM

Christina School District

Newark, DE

Jamie Root

Shepherd/Fiber Artist/Teacher

Kansas City Young Audiences

Kansas City, KS

Tena Pate

FACS Teacher

Roy Junior High-Weber School District

Ogden, UT

Angela Page

STEAM teacher

South Salem Elementary,

Covington, GA

Jennifer O'Brian

Curriculum Coach

Cypress Fairbanks ISD

Cypress, TX

Bev Mortimer

Vice President of Programming

Jobs for America's Graduates

Topeka, KS

Catrina Liptak

Middle School Science Teacher

Beachside Montessori Village

Hollywood, FL

Linda Jania

3rd Grade Teacher

Archdiocese of Chicago

Chicago, IL

Gayla Howell

Science / Math Teacher

Yukon Public School

Yukon, OK

Megan Holsapple

Elementary Teacher

Blue Valley School District

Bucyrus, KS

Michelle Hamm

Gifted Educator

USD 382

Pratt, KS

Paula Guy

ESOL Teacher

Bartow County School System

Adairsville, GA

Vanessa Fanchin

4th Grade Teacher

Dioscese of San Diego

Carlsbad, CA

Kelleigh Dies

K-4 STEM Teacher

Piedmont Pubic Schools

Piedmond, OK

Kimberly Cleveland

Teacher

Live Oak Middle School

Denham Springs, KS

Lauri Bruce

Developmental Mathematics Program Coordinator

Butler Community College

El Dorado, KS

Cindy Brison

Extension Educator

Nebraska Extension

Omaha, NE

Olivia Kowalski

ESOL Teacher

Baltimore Public School

Baltimore, MD

2019 New York Program

Angela Zere Bullock

CEO and Founder

STEAM Academy

Williamsburg, VA

Christina Wright

Afterschool Youth Educator

Cornell Cooperative Extension of Niagara County

Lockport, NY

Pamela Webb

Principal

Faith Academy

Kansas City, MO

Stacy Vlad

FACS Teacher

Ardsley Union Free School District

Croton, NY

Brigett Scott

Depart Chair and Associate Professor of Dietetics

Nicholls State University

Thibodaux, LA

Karen Sample

High School Math Teacher

Freeport School District #145

Freeport, IL

Amy Sabarre

Director of STEM education

Harrisonburg City Schools

Harrisonburg, VA

Cassidy Robinette

Special Education Science Teacher

Chillicothe City Schools

Chillicothe, OH

Jennifer Nicholson

Media Specialist

Inverness Elementary School

Birmingham, AL

Amanda Mortimer

Agriculture Teacher

Coral Springs High School

Coral Springs, FL

Lorie Morris

Agriculture Academy Program Specialist

Bakersfield City School District

Bakersfield, CA

Kevin Molohon

Science Teacher/STEM Fair Coordinator

Anoka-Hennepin ISD#11

Champlin, MN

Jill Miller

Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher

North Colonie Central School District

Ballston Spa, NY

Hayley Lawson

Curriculum Coordinator

California Foundation for Agriculture in the Classroom (CFAITC)

Sacramento, CA

Ashley Lambert

STEM Life Science Teacher

Harrisonburg City Public Schools

Rockingham, VA

Julie Keppy

Ag in the Classroom Coordinator

Scott County Farm Bureau

Eldridge, IA

Johnnie Keel

Gifted Resource Coordinator/Teacher

Norman Public Schools

Norman, OK

Annette Joyner

FACS Teacher

Alamogordo School District

Alamogordo, NM

Dana Johnson

Farm to Table Teacher

Bakersfield City School District

Bakersfield, CA

Jennifer Hesseltine

Social Studies Teacher and Department Coordinator

Malone Central School District

Malone, NY

Amy Dunlap

Teacher / Field Trip Coordinator

Michigan Connections Academy

Okemos, MI

Debra Deskin

Gifted and Talented Educator

Edmond Public Schools

Edmond, OK

Michelle Bearsaw

4-H Field Specialist

University of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension

Boscawen, NH

Sheryl Arriola

Instructional Facilitator STEM+CS

Broward County Public School District

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Kathie Ang

Teacher

Walter Payton College Prep

Chicago, IL

Sarah Adumat

K-8 STEM Coach

Oshkosh Area School District

Oshkosh, WI

Stacey Snyder

Expanded Learner Program and Gifted Resource Teacher

Orange Elementary

Waterloo, IA

Heather Schwerin

Teacher

Bentley and Kearsley Community Schools

Clio, MI

Christina Connors

LCBMS Teacher

Lakeland School District

Cortland, NY

Christina Buck Zermane

SPED Teacher

NYC D75

New York City, NY

Stephanie DeCamp

Director of Education

Indiana State Fairgrounds and Event Center

Indianapolis, IN

Elissa Smith

Principal

Lyndonville Central School

Lyndonville, NY

Stephanie Peterson

2nd Grade Teacher

Lowndes County Schools

Valdosta, GA

Patti Fisher

AFBF Promotions & Education committee Chair

NYS Promotion & Education Committee

Madrid, NY