On The Farm

Meet The Participants

Projects

2018 Fort Worth Program

Tammy Caesar

Austin ISD

CTE Director

(Austin, Texas)

Jennifer Carroll

Roopville Elementary School

STEM Coordinator

(Roopville, Georgia)

Leslie Cooksey

Ohio State University

4-H Extension Educator

(Lancaster, Ohio)

LaShonda Evans

Education Service Center

Counselor Education Specialist

(Houston, Texas)

Sabrina Ewald

Frisco ISD

Teacher (Frisco, Texas)

Cesare Filice

Sandys Secondary Middle School

Science Teacher Leader

(Somerset Village, Bermuda)

Sara Hughes

Oglethorpe County Middle School

Ag Teacher

(Crawford, Georgia)

Melissa Huppert

Minnesota State Engineering Center of Excellence

STEM Outreach Director

(Mankato, Minnesota)

James Johnson

Hinsdale Central School

Agency Teacher

(Custer City, Pennsylvania)

Sara Beth Johnson

University of Arkansas Cooperative Extension Service

County Extension Agent

(Lonoke, Arkansas)

Cynthia Kern

Maybury Farm Manager

(Northville, Michigan)

Michele Knauf

Diocese of Fort Worth

Elementary School Teacher

(Muenster, Texas)

TingLan Lu

Oklahoma City Public Schools

Secondary Science Educator

(Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)

Marie Malbrough

Calcasieu Parish School Board

STEM Master Teacher

(Lake Charles, Louisiana)

Denise Martin

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Science Resource Center

Curriculum Specialist

(Cypress, Texas)

Wendy Martin

Elizabethtown College

STEM Education Outreach Director

(Carlisle, Pennsylvania)

Vickie Mayeux

Avoyelles Parish School Board

Teacher (Cottonport, Louisiana)

Anthony Mayfield

Long Beach Unified School District

5th Grade Teacher Science Leader

(Long Beach, California)

Nathan Medley

Floyd County Schools

Instructional Technology Specialist

(Rome, Georgia)

Tashara Mitchell

Austin ISD

CTE Specialist

(Austin, Texas)

Dona Morgan

Floyd County Schools Georgia

Teacher

(Cave Spring, Georgia)

Donna Musick

Washington County

Virginia, Teacher

(Damascus, Virginia)

Angel Pilcher

DeSoto County School

Teacher

(Byhalia, Mississippi)

Jamie Ricketts

Cypress Fairbanks ISD

Secondary Science Curriculum Coach

(Fulshear, Texas)

Kimberly Robia

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Secondary Science Curriculum Coach

(Houston, Texas)

Monelle Rougeau

Education Service Center

CTE Specialist

(Houston, Texas)

Kimberly Shaw

Mansfield ISD Teacher

(Lillian, Texas)

Bernadette Shrum

Oak Meadow Elementary Teacher

(San Antonio, Texas)

Jeff Thomas

Austin ISD

Career and Technical Education Specialist

(Austin, Texas)

Helen Ward

Effingham County

STEM Coach (Rincon, Georgia)

Alicia Young

Georgetown Independent School District

Science Teacher

(Georgetown, Texas)

Allison Bogart

Bakersfield City School District

Teacher

(Kernville, California)

Mary Sari

NYC Public High Schools

ESL Teacher

(Sterling Forest, New York)

James Schlup

Oklahoma City Public Schools

Teacher

(Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)

Jared Tavares

Dallas Independent School District

Elementary Science Curriculum Coordinator

(Dallas, Texas)

2018 Philadelphia Program

Donna Calder

Chicago Public Schools

STEM Health Teacher

(Crestwood, Illinois)

Cindy Cassell

Vista Grand Ranch

Educator

(New Richmond, Ohio)

Renay Clark

School District of Philadelphia

Health and Physical Education Teacher

(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Heather Clogston

Interlakes School District Family

Consumer Science Teacher

(Meredith, New Hampshire)

Cecilia Gray

Pottsville Public Schools

Family & Consumer Sciences Teacher

(Pottsville, Arkansas)

Abby Heidari

Director of Nutrition

Kansas Beef Council

(Topeka, KS)

Jessica Hyacinthe-Argant

Philadelphia School District

Elementary Teacher

(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Joel Jaroch

Philadelphia School District

Middle School Science Teacher

(Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania)

Bruce Karpe

School District of Philadelphia

Teacher

(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Kim Konen

Beaverhead County High School

FCS Teacher

(Dillon, Montana)

Ann Marie Kramer

Kelkenberg Farm of Clarence

Farm Tour Operator

(Clarence Center, New York)

Tia Moore

Alexandria City Public Schools

Department Chairperson of Physical Education and Health

(Temple Hills, Maryland)

Krystal Miller

Humboldt School District2

2nd Grade Teacher

(Humboldt, Iowa)

Aimee Novak

University of Arizona

Food Safety Program Coordinator

(Prescott, Arizona)

Marquita Reese

Detroit Public Schools Community District

Teacher

(Detroit, Michigan)

Chris Schau

Clark County School District

Student and Family Engagement Strategist

(Las Vegas, Nevada)

Lindsay Sprague

Cornell University

Educator

(Albany, New York)

Judy Trunnell

Daviess County Public Schools

Practical Living Classroom Teacher

(Owensboro, Kentucky)

Brittany Vanderbilt

DeForest Area School District

Family and Consumer Science Teacher

(DeForest, Wisconsin)

Dulsie Varney

Lewiston Public Schools

Health Careers Instructor

(Turner, Maine)

Lucas Weaver

Avon Central School

STEAM Coach

(Avon, New York)

Marianne Williamson

School District of Philadelphia

K-4th Grade Science Teacher

(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Alisa Wright

Regional School District 6

Wellness Teacher

(Litchfield, Connecticut)

Don Bowers

School District of Philadelphia

Teacher

(Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania)

Germaine Clinkscales

Detroit Public Schools Community District

Teacher

(Detroit, Michigan)

Dr. Cesar Cruz

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Spurs Fellow

(Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Angeline Green

Community Development Center

Director

(Troy, Alabama)

Wendy Holdt

Webster School

Educator

(Webster, Wisconsin)

Atuwfa Muhammad

Philadelphia School District

Autistic Support Instructor

(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

2018 Portland Program

Elizabeth Ahlgrim

Our Lady of Grace

STEM Teacher

(Noblesville, Indiana)

Theo Anderson

The Center for Creativity

Innovation and Design

5th Grade Teacher

(North Logan, Utah)

Kathryn Brown

Clarke County School District

Teacher

(Athens, Georgia)

Katie Buckley

LeRoy County School District

Educator

(LeRoy, Illinois)

Paula Burkhart

Moberly Middle School

Science Teacher

(Moberly, Missouri)

Wendy Courtney

Kingsport City Schools

Secondary STREAM Specialist

(Kingsport, Tennessee)

Ingrid Cruz

Scotlandville Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy

STEM Facilitator

(Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

Tara Dukanauskas

Broward County Schools

Teacher Gardner

(Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)

Erin Edgington

University of Wisconsin – Platteville

Assistant Professor of Education

(Cobb, Wisconsin)

Dr. Stephen Edwards

University of Mount Olive

Assistant Professor

(Mount Olive, North Carolina)

Ewa Enrique

El Monte Union HS District

Science Teacher

(El Monte, California)

Jocelyn Hawkins

Paradise Valley Unified School District

3rd Grade Teacher

(Phoenix, Arizona)

Shelly Ingram

Montgomery Soil Conservation District

Equine Resource Conservationist

(Derwood, Maryland)

Dieuwertje Kast

USC Joint Educational Project

STEM Programs Manager

(Los Angeles, California)

Olivia Kowalski

Baltimore City Public Schools

ESOL Teacher

(Baltimore, Maryland)

Cecilia Lanier

Tangipahoa Parish School System

STEM Specialist

(Amite, Louisiana)

Dr. Jennifer Mayo

Portland Public Schools

Science & STEAM Teacher on Special Assignment / Science Specialist

(Portland, Oregon)

Kerri McAllister

Shelburne Farms

Education Programs Manager

(Shelburne, Vermont)

Alyssa Miller

Launch PAD Children's Museum

Outreach Educator

(Sioux City, Iowa)

Erica Pelley

High Desert Museum

Associate Curator of Education

(Bend, Oregon)

Cairra Pfau

Fargo Public Schools

5th Grade Teacher

(Fargo, North Dakota)

Laure Quaresma

Athena-Weston School District

Superintendent

(Athena, Oregon)

Lesa Roe

Grassy Lake Elementary

K-5 Technology Instructor

(Minneola, Florida)

John Ruf

Prince William County Schools

Department Chair

(Culpeper, Virginia)

Cristine Sanchez

Baltimore City Public School

High School Science Teacher

(Baltimore, Maryland)

Amanda Sciarpelletti

Metro Nashville Public Schools

STEM Instructional Designer

(Nashville, Tennessee)

Jerry Schnieder

Paradise Valley Unified School District

3rd Grade Teacher

(Phoenix, Arizona)

Cheri Shea

Portland Public Schools

5th Grade General Education Teacher

(Portland, Oregon)

Jacqueline Smith

Decatur School District

Curriculum Director and Federal Program Coordinator

(Decatur, Arkansas)

Belynda Songer

STEM Educator for Teachers

(Cochran, Georgia)

Kandy Stevens

Southwest Minnesota State University

Adjunct Professor

(Marshall, Minnesota)

Jessica Suri

Paradise Valley School District

STEM Teacher K - 6th Grade

(Phoenix, Arizona)

Nancy Ton

Torrance Unified School District

STEM Teacher

(Torrance, California)

Anne Marie Wotkyns

Los Angeles Unified School District

Science Teacher

(Van Nuys, California)

Christine Zito

The Summit School

STEM Coordinator

(Edgewater, Maryland)

Dr. Kawalpreet Aneja

Biology Teacher

School District of Philadelphia

(Philadelphia, PA)

Alexandra De Natale

5 Keys Charter School

ESL Teacher

(Los Angeles, California)

Debra Lujan

Anaheim Union High School District

Environmental Science Teacher

(Brea, California)

Angie Williams

Avon Community School Corporation

Teacher

(Avon, Indiana)

Mary Louise Wood

University of Wyoming Extension

University Extension Educator

(Laramie, Wyoming)